• Clock:
    04:14 AM
  • Date:
    Saturday 21 Oct 2017
  • Weather:
     
6915

Assistant President of the Republic / Engineer / Ibrahim Mahmoud Hamid

Name: Ibrahim Mahmod Hamid
Birth date: Jan. 1956
Social Status: Married, with sons and daughters
Residence: Khartoum–Jabra Block – El ShaheedTahaElmahi Plot.

Qualifications:

•    M.S.c Agricultural Science , U of K 1990
•    Bsc . AgricultureScience , Alexandria , 1981
•    Diploma , Agricultural Studies college , shanbat 1979

Experience:

•    Agricultural assistant inspector,  kosti 1979 – 1979
•    Agricultural inspector  1984 – 1987
•    Deputy Agricultural Extension manager for Department for Eastern Region - Jan 1990 – July 1990
•    Coordinator of Agricultural development project in Eastern Sudan ADES-1990 – 1992 (financed by finnish Government - FINIDA).
•    Agricultural Extension Manager for South kassalaArea Development Program (SKAP) 1992 –July 1993 (Financed by World Bank).
•    Commissioner of East Darfur province (Um kadada) 1993 – 1995
•    Commissioner of sennar province 1995 – 1997
•    Wali (governor)Kassala state Aug 1997 – March 2001
•    Wali (governor) River Nile state March 2001 – Nov 2002
•    Minister of Humanitarian Affairs Nov 2002 – Aug 2005
•    Wali (governor)Kassala state Aug 2005 Jan 2008.
•    Minister of interior – February 2008 – May 2010
•    Minister of Interior - Jun 2010- Jun 2014.
•    Minister of Agriculture and Irrigation Jun 2014 – Msy 2015.
•    Assistant to the President of the Republic Jun 2015up to now.

Training Courses:

•    Number of Seminars and Training courses in Agricultural field and project planning and evaluation.
•    The integrated Plan Protection Seminar  at the international plant disease control –Nairobi Kenya
•    Training course on Plant protection at the international centre of Agriculture the Netherlands (IAC).
•    Number of Seminars and workshops in Sudan

Social and political Activities:

•    Elected as member of National Assembly - Jun 2010
•    Member of exclusive office of the National Congress Party.
•    Member of Agriculturalists trade union 1982 – 1987
•    Head of the National Congers Party in kassala state
•    Secretary of the Farmers and pasturers  Secretariat of National Congress Party 2002 – 2005
•    Head of National Congers Party in kassala  state 2005 – 2008
•    Head of the National Congers Party , East Darfur province
•    Head of the National Congers Party Sinner province
•    The social secretary of the Agricultural students Union of Alexandria University 1979.
•    Vice Chairman of the National Congers Party for partisan affairs 2015- up to now.

 

Newsletter

تابعونا وشاهدونا أولاً بأول لنحظى بتشجيعكم دومًا! تعرّفوا على أحدث الأخبار الخاصة بالموقع والمبادرات الحكومية من خلال نشراتنا البريدية.

AboutSudan

SudanAnthem